All combination locks manufactured by the Gulzar Combination Lock Company have a combination that consists of four elements a one-digit number, a two-digit number, and two letters of the alphabet. Each combination conforms to the following rules. i. The one-digit number is the first element in the combination. ii. The two letters of the alphabet are not adjacent elements in the combination. iii. The two-digit number consists of two different numerals. iv. The two-digit number has no numerals in common with the one-digit number. The sequence of elements 9-K-M-29 violates which of the given rules?
A. Rule 2 only
B. Rule 3 only
C. Rule 2 and rule 4 only
D. Rule 3 and rule 4 only
E. Rule 2, rule 3, and rule 4
DUIBAমানসিক দক্ষতা(IQ)ভাষাগত যৌক্তিক বিচার সামঞ্জস্যতা , অসামঞ্জস্যতা ও জ্ঞানমুলকIQ-9 (Topic Practice)DU - ⚡ অনলাইন প্রশ্নব্যাংক দেখুন 💥
Explanation: If has adjacent alphabets as well as common numerals. Rule 2 is violated because K and M are adjacent. Rule 4 is violated because the one-digit number is 9 and the two-digit number is 29, which share a numeral (9) which is incorrect. The one-digit number is 9 and the two-digit number is 29. The numerals in the two-digit number are 2 and 9. The common numeral is 9. This violates rule iv. The letters K and M are adjacent, which violates rule ii. The two-digit number 29 has two different numerals (2 and 9), so rule iii is not violated.
Related Questions (Any University/Year)
- মানবিক গুণাবলির মূল্যায়ন কিভাবে করা উচিত?
- Seven students - Ferdous, Juthi, Keya, Masum, Rabeya, Salim, and Tamara - are eligible to enter a debating competition. From these seven, IBA Debating Club must form two teams, a red team and a green team, each team consisting of exactly three of the students. No student can be selected for more than one team. Team selection is subject to the following restrictions: If Masum is on the red team, Keya must be selected for the green team. If Ferdous is on the red team, Rabeya, if selected, must be on the green team. Rabeya cannot be on the same team as Salim. Juthi cannot be on the same team as Keya. If Masum is on the red team, which of the following, if selected, must also be on the red team?
- সম্প্রতি নিয়ে বিরোধে লিপ্ত আরমান ও সালমান দুই ভাই। ভালো বন্ধু হিসেবে কারও উচিত-
- Find the odd one out :
- PICK THE ODD ONE OUT:
- C ভাষার ফাংশন কোনটি?
- Unscramle the letters of the following words and find the odd one out.
- The major goal of physical education programs in schools is to help all children become physically fit. But only a small proportion of children ever participate in team sports. Moreover, team sports usually do less to encourage fitness in participants than do physical education programs that focus directly on aerobic exercise. The considerations above, if true, could be used most effectively to argue against
- The owner of a music store is planning a window display of five products. Three are to be CDs selected from K, L, M, N and O and two are to be DVDs selected from R, S, T and U. The display items are to be selected according to the following conditions: If K is displayed, U must be displayed. M cannot be displayed unless both L and R are also displayed. If N is displayed, O must be displayed, and if O is displayed, N must be displayed. If S is displayed, neither T nor U can be displayed. If N and O are not displayed, all of the following must be displayed EXCEPT
- Which one of the following words is an odd to the others?
- নিচের বিবরণ থেকে কোন সিদ্ধান্তটি নিঃসৃত হয়? বিবরণ : সব মাছের রঙ ধূসর। কিছু মাছ ভারি সিদ্ধান্ত : ১ সব ভারি মাছই ধূসর রঙের। সিদ্ধান্ত : ২. সব মাছ ধূসর রঙের নয়।
- অন্য ডাক্তার-এর রোগী second opinion নিতে এলে আপনি কী করবেন?
- Which of the following pairs of people can be in the same group as Wajhat?
- Exactly six different essays will appear in a coming issue of a magazine. Three of the essays- G, I, and Jare by the writer K, and the other three essays-M, N, and P-are by the writer Y. Each essay will appear exactly once in the issue, and an essay must appear on each of the pages 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, and 18. The order in which the essays appear in the issue will be governed by the following conditions: The essays on pages 3, 9, and 15 must all be by the same writer. I must precede P. M must precede J. If I appears on page 12, which of the following is a complete and accurate list of all the essays any one of which could appear on page 9?
- সহায়তামূলক প্রশ্ন করার কৌশল কী?
- A man has to plant exactly four varieties of flowers in a flower bed in his garden, one variety in each of the four rows, in an ascending order of height from the first row to the fourth row. The seven varieties available to the man, in ascending order of height, are red begonias (RB), pink petunias (PP), orange marigolds (OM), red geraniums (RG), white snapdragons (WS), yellow zinnias (YZ) and pink cosmos (PC). The following restrictions on color arrangements apply: No two varieties of the same color can be planted. Orange flowers cannot be planted in a row immediately adjacent to a row of yellow flowers. If the man plants the zinnias in the third row, then which of the following can be planted in the second row?
- LPG consists of mainly____.
- Each question consists of five statements following by options consisting of three statements put together in a specific order. Choose the option which indicates a valid argument, that is, where the third statement is a conclusion drawn from the preceding two statements. A.Apples are not sweets B.Some apples are sweet.c.All sweets are tasty D.Some apples are not tasty .E.No apples is tasty.
- নিচের প্রশ্নসমূহে প্রদত্ত বিকল্প হতে বিসদৃশ শব্দটি বের করঃ
- বড়ো ভৌগোলিক এরিয়ার ক্ষেত্রে দুই বা ততোধিক ল্যান একসাথে জুড়ে কী ধরনের নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে?
- Fine the odd one out.
- ব্লুবেরির চেয়ে স্ট্রবেরির দাম বেশি।ব্লুবেরির দাম রাস্পবেরির চেয়ে কম।রাস্পবেরির দাম স্ট্রবেরি ও ব্লুবেরির চেয়ে বেশি।যদি প্রথম দুটি বাক্য সত্য হয়, তবে তৃতীয় বাক্যটি .....
- টেকসই উন্নয়ন বিবেচনা করে-
- নিচের প্রশ্নসমূহে প্রদত্ত বিকল্প হতে বিসদৃশ শব্দটি বের কর :Find out the right answer.
- কম্পিউটার প্রোগ্রামের ত্রুটিকে বলা হয়-